There is a range of skincare products that can rewind the effects of anti-aging. Another for soothing redness, and one more that protects the skin barrier.
Adenosine is the next star ingredient that can do all three in one.
Although it has been on the market for many years, adenosine has only recently become popular among skincare lovers, but what is all the fuss about...
What is adenosine?
You may remember adenosine from your biology class. It is one of the four nucleotides that make up DNA and RNA. The component transfers energy for some of the cellular and muscular functions in our body.
In skincare, adenosine is a water-soluble white, odorless, crystalline powder derived from yeast. The Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety concluded that adenosine is safe to use in concentrations of up to 1%.
However, studies have shown that as little as 0.1% concentration can have many benefits on the skin. It also has an incredible impact when it is combined with another product. An NFSA risk profile found a cream containing low adenosine concentrations can absorb into the skin at a maximum of 2%.
How does adenosine benefit the skin?
Adenosine is a safe and beneficial ingredient for all skin types as its receptors have been found in skin cells. It works by stimulating collagen production and regulating inflammatory cell function. However, it is best known for its soothing, healing, and anti-wrinkle benefits.
One of the most common benefits is adenosine’s anti-aging qualities. It is an effective component for reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Scientists are still researching adenosine’s anti-wrinkle benefits, but one study conducted by the International Journal of Cosmetic Science found that it improved crow’s feet and forehead wrinkles.
Adenosine can stimulate collagen production, which is responsible for skin firmness and elasticity. The adenosine molecule binds to collagen cells to encourage them to generate. As collagen keeps our skin elastic, firm, and plump, adenosine reduces the effects of aging by smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles.
As adenosine can stimulate collagen production, it can also encourage wounds to heal and repair tissue. Collagen is a protein in the body that helps wounds heal as it gives the skin firmness, structure, and strength.
Our bodies go through plenty of damage due to free radicals that affect our skin and cause tissue damage. Studies have found adenosine receptors can close up wounds faster and strengthen the protective barrier.
With more collagen production, our skin can heal faster as it needs the collagen structure to be rebuilt. Adenosine has the possibility to treat the effects of acne, but more research is needed.
As well as binding to collagen cells, adenosine can attach itself to immune cells to regulate inflammatory cell function. It can promote the healing of small cuts, burns, and minor injuries.
Topical adenosine can reduce redness and irritation, as well as promote hydration. As it calms irritation, the ingredient has the potential for soothing inflammation caused by acne or sensitive skin.
More studies need to be conducted to discover how effective adenosine is at soothing the skin. Scientists are unaware of how safe the component is at treating skin conditions and at what concentration to avoid any side effects.
Are there any side effects to using adenosine?
Although there is a lack of research into the effects of adenosine as a soothing and healing product. There is no scientific evidence that adenosine is bad for your skin. EWG rates it as one of the safest ingredients to apply to the skin.
Risk assessments have found it to have no known toxicity in general use, and no country has banned the use of adenosine in skincare products. As it occurs naturally within the body, adenosine has a small chance of irritating your skin unless you have any allergies.
How to use adenosine in your skincare routine
All skin types can experience the impact of the adenosine skin benefits. You may already be profiting from the magical ingredient and not even know it. Many facial creams, serums, and eye creams contain adenosine due to its anti-wrinkle benefits.
It is mainly found in Korean creams and serums used for anti-aging routines. You should apply an anti-aging serum with adenosine after cleansing. Follow it up with a moisturizer to lock in the hydration and an eye cream to reduce wrinkles.
What are the best serums for wrinkles and dark spots that contain adenosine?
MARINE COLLAGEN SERUM
A hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid boosting serum combined with adenosine which is recognized for minimizing the appearance of wrinkles by stimulating the production of collagen. Adenosine has received more attention in the media because tests have shown promising results thus far. EWG even rates this ingredient as the safest skincare ingredient. This Marine Collagen Serum from Dr.CHROMCELL also includes ingredients like hydrolyzed collagen, hyaluronic acid, and niacinamide, which are all known for anti-aging capabilities.
SNAIL REPAIR INTENSIVE AMPOULE
A gentle and effective serum that includes 80% snail secretion filtrate extract, which is known for increasing overall skin's firmness. This ingredient is joined by others like barberry root extract and glycolic acid to promote cell turnover while reducing the look of hyperpigmentation. The Snail Repair Intensive Ampoule from Mizon is free of artificial coloring, fragrance, and paraben.
MIDNIGHT BLUE YOUTH ACTIVATING DROP
A nigh serum formulated to fight various causes of aging with EGF (sh-Oligopeptide-1) bFGF (sh-Polypeptide-1) Guaiazulene Adenosine. By the time we hit our 20s, the level of EGF drops rapidly, the amount of collagen produced decreases by 50%, and the elasticity level becomes weaker. Therefore, this lightweight serum called Midnight Blue Youth Activating Drop from Klairs is highly recommended for people in their mid 20s or 30s that want to start their anti aging skincare routine.
ROSE GALACTOMYCES SYNERGY SERUM
A highly moisturizing serum that targets enlarged pores and controls excess sebum while boosting the brightening and anti-wrinkle effects. Rose Galactomyces Synergy Serum from IUNIK contains 50% Galactomyces fermentation water and 10% rose water. Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate is abundant in vitamins and amino acids which can help in controlling sebum and increasing elasticity of the skin. Rosa Centifolia Flower Water is known for having a powerful moisturizing and rebalancing abilities.